Skip Navigation 

Grand Challenges in Quantum Fluids and Solids Workshop

August 7 - 9, 2015

101 Baldy Hall of the University at Buffalo


WORKSHOP PROGRAM


Friday, August 7
  Title Docent Speakers
  8:00 -   8:30 AM Breakfast
  8:30 -   8:45 AM Information Session
8:45 AM - 1:15 PM

SESSION I: Superfluid Helium as Model Systems for Quantum Information and Quantum Computation, Quantum Gases
  8:45 - 10:00 AM Electrons on Helium Surface Steve Lyon David Schuster and Paul Leiderer
10:00 - 11:15 AM Micromechanical Oscillators John Davis Keith Schwab and Eddy Collin
11:15 - 11:30 AM Coffee Break
11:30 -   1:00 PM Cold Gases Jason Ho Wolfgang Ketterle, Brian DeMarco and David Weiss
  1:00 -   2:00 PM Lunch: Baldy Hall, 2nd Floor
2:00 - 6:30 PM

SESSION II: One and Two Dimensional Helium Systems
  2:00 -   3:15 PM 2d 3He and 4He Films John Saunders Hiroshi Fukuyama and Jan Nyeki
  3:15 -   4:45 PM 1D Helium Systems Adrian Del Maestro Guillaume Gervais, Peter Taborek and Junko Taniguchi
  4:45 -   5:00 PM Coffee Break
  5:00 -   6:30 PM Superflow in Solid Helium E. Kim Bob Hallock, John Beamish, and A. Kuklov
  6:30 PM -    Cash Bar and Conference Dinner - Center for Tomorrow


Saturday, August 8
  Title Docent Speakers
  8:00 -   8:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 - 12:00 PM

SESSION III: Quantum Turbulence and Emergent Phenomena
  8:30 - 10:15 AM Quantum Turbulence George Pickett Daniel Lathrop, A. Golov, V.B. Eltsov, and Wei Guo
10:15 - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 PM Emergent Phenomena Frank Gasparini Eckhard Krotscheck, Humphrey Maris, and Andrey Vilesov
12:00 -   1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 - 5:45 PM

SESSION IV: Superfluid He-3
  1:00 -   2:30 PM Topological Order and Majorana Fermion Jim Sauls Sukbum Chung, A. Vorontsov, and Takeshi Mizushima
  2:30 -   4:00 PM Experimental Search for Majorana Fermion in He-3 Bill Halperin Ryuji Nomura, Seamus Davis, and John Saunders
  :4:00 -   4:15 PM Coffee Break
  4:15 -   5:45 PM Effects of Disorder and Confinement Yoonseok Lee Vladimir V. Dmitriev, Richard Haley, and Jeevak Parpia
  5:45 PM -    Dinner in a restaurant of your choice


Sunday, August 9
  Title Docent Speakers
  8:00 -   8:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

SESSION V: Roadmap to Meet Grand Challenges
  8:30 - 10:00 AM Summary of the Scientific Opportunities Yoonseok Lee Wolfgang Ketterle, Tony Leggett, David Lee and George Pickett
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 PM Outreach to Stakeholders Coordinator:
Bill Halperin
Discussion Leaders: John Beamish, Frank Gasparini, Bob Hallock, and Jeevak Parpia
12:00 -   1:00 PM Lunch
  1:00 PM End of Workshop; shuttle to QFS2015 available