Past IGC members

Graduate Students

  • Troy A. Schilling (1996)
  • Monica Pierri (1996)
  • Alejandro Corichi (1997)
  • Nuno Dias (1997)
  • Seth Major (1997)
  • Jose-Antonio Zapata ( )
  • John Baker ( )
  • Eli Hawkins (1999)
  • Kirill Krasnov (1999)
  • Chris Beetle (2000)
  • Sameer Gupta (2000)
  • Dan Cartin (2000)
  • Gaurav Khanna (2000)
  • Ramon Lopez-Aleman (2001)
  • Steve Fairhurst (2001)
  • Olaf Dreyer (2001)
  • David Garrison (2002)
  • Yi Ling (2002)
  • Jacek Wisniewski (2002)
  • Badri Krishnan (2002)
  • Kenneth Smith (2004)
  • Joshua Willis (2004)
  • Bernard Kelly (2004)
  • Chris Van Den Broeck (2005)
  • Jon Engle (2006)
  • Amber Stuver (2006)
  • Tiffany Summerscales (2006)
  • Kevin Vandersloot (2006)
  • David Whitbeck (2006)
  • Abraham Harte (2007)
  • Mohit Nayyar (2007)
  • Mikhail Kagan (2008)
  • Birjoo Vaishnav (2008)
  • Eloisa Bentivegna (2008)
  • Nicolas Yunes (2008)
  • Tanja Bode (2009)
  • Victor Taveras (2009)
  • Jim Healy (2009)
  • Juan Reyes (2009)
  • Shaun Wood (2009)
  • Deepak Vaid (2010)
  • David Sloan (2010)
  • Edward Wilson-Ewing (2011)
  • Gerardo Giordana (2011)
  • Chang Hyon Ha (2011)
  • Adam Henderson (2011)
  • Nathan Johnson-McDaniel (2011)
  • Joseph Ochoa (2011)
  • Douglas Rutledge (2011)
  • Artur Tsobanjan (2011)
  • Miguel Campiglia (2012)
  • Adrienne Criss (2012)
  • Samir Shah (2012)
  • Tyler Anderson (2013)
  • Shih-Ho Cheng (2013)
  • Ryan McKeown (2013)
  • George Paily (2013)
  • David Simpson (2013)
  • Casey Tomlin (2013)
  • Olaf Engelund (2014)
  • Nurten Filiz Ak (2014)
  • Shan Gao (2014)
  • Matthew Geske (2014)
  • Qingjun Jin (2014)
  • Michael Koop (2014)
  • A.I. Malz (2014)
  • Casey Tomlin (2014)
  • Xuesong (Sharon) Wang (2014)
  • Pichkitti Bannangkoon (2015)
  • Suddhasattwa Brahma (2015)
  • Matthew Dunkman (2015)
  • Karan Govil (2015)
  • David Hollander (2015)
  • Elliot Nelson (2015)
  • Guangzhong Peng (2015)
  • Kathryn Sparks Woodle (2015)
  • Warren Wright (2015)
  • Saroj Adhikari (2016)
  • Aruna Kesavan (2016)
  • Ehssan Khanmohammadi (2016)
  • Qirong Zhu (2016)
  • Beatrice Bonga (2017)
  • Umut Buyukcam (2017)
  • Alex Hagen (2017)
  • Lea Hagen (2017)
  • Bekir Baytas (2018)
  • Anne-Sylvie Deutsch (2018)
  • Lucas Hackl (2018)
  • Moupiya Maji (2018)
  • Henry S. Grasshorn Gebhardt (2019)
  • Shintaro Nishikawa (2019)
  • Angel Roman-Martinez (2019)
  • Matthew Rosenberg (2019)
  • Monica Seglar-Arroyo (2019)
  • Guang Yang (2019)
  • Kevin Sergeant (2020)
  • Ssohrab Borhanian(2021)
  • Ryan Magee (2021)

Post-docs, Research Scholars, Research Associates and Long-Term Visitors

2021
  • Hugo Ayala Solares (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Mukul Bhattacharya (Kohta Murase)
  • Maitraya Bhattacharyya (David Radice)
  • Austin Cummings (Wissel)
  • Valentin Decoene (Wissel)
  • Adrián del Río Vega (Ashtekar)
  • Pedro Espino (Radice)
  • Mateo Fernandez (Mostafa)
  • Aaron Fienberg (Cowen)
  • Timothee Gregoire (Mostafa)
  • Amanpreet Kaur (Falcone)
  • Sanika Khadkikar (Sathyaprakash)
  • Ali Kheirandish (Murase)
  • Cameron Langer (Bourjaily)
  • Daniel LaRocca (Falcone)
  • Edward McDonald (Higson)
  • Marco Muzio (Wissel)
  • Sarah Schon (Shandera)
  • Javed Rana Sk (Hanna)
  • Fei Teng (Roiban)
  • Leo Tsukada (Hanna)
  • David Woodward (Carmona/de Viveiros)
  • Vivyan Yan (Brandt)
  • Bing Zhang (Murase)
2020
  • Hugo Ayala Solares (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Tommaso De Lorenzo (Ashtekar)
  • Mateo Fernandez (Mostafa)
  • Aaron Fienberg (Cowen)
  • Timothee Gregoire (Mostafa)
  • Ish Mohan Gupta (Sathyaprakash)
  • Rahul Kashyap (Radice/Sathyaprakash)
  • Ali Kheirandish (Murase)
  • Cameron Langer (Bourjaily)
  • Yiannis Loizides (Higson)
  • Juan Margalef (Ashtekar)
  • Vivek Mariappan (Brandt)
  • Debnandini Mukherjee (Hanna)
  • Surendra Padamata (Radice/Sathyaprakash)
  • Javed Rana Sk (Hanna)
  • Surabhi Sachdev (Hanna)
  • Marc Schneider (Ashtekar)
  • Fei Teng (Roiban)
  • John Timlin (Brandt)
  • Tim Wendler (Carmona/de Viveiros)
  • David Woodward (Carmona/de Viveiros)
  • Weimin Yi (Brandt)
  • Bing Zhang (Murase)
2019
  • Hugo Ayala Solares (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Sina Bahrami (Ashtekar)
  • Sydney Chamberlin (Hanna)
  • Tommaso De Lorenzo (Ashtekar)
  • Pietro Dona (Ashtekar)
  • Mateo Fernandez (Mostafa)
  • Aaron Fienberg (Cowen)
  • Timothee Gregoire (Mostafa)
  • Anuradha Gupta (Sathyaprakash)
  • Ish Mohan Gupta (Sathyaprakash)
  • Rahul Kashyap (Radice/Sathyaprakash)
  • Ali Kheirandish (Murase)
  • Shigeo Kimura (Murase)
  • Cameron Langer (Bourjaily)
  • Yiannis Loizides (Higson)
  • Labani Mallick (Brandt)
  • Juan Margalef (Ashtekar)
  • Vivek Mariappan (Brandt)
  • Duncan Meacher (Hanna)
  • Debnandini Mukherjee (Hanna)
  • Surendra Padamata (Radice/Sathyaprakash)
  • John Pretz (Mostafa)
  • Javed Rana Sk (Hanna)Surabhi Sachdev (Hanna)
  • Marc Schneider (Ashtekar)
  • Rahul Srinivasan (Ashtekar)
  • John Timlin (Brandt)
  • Tim Wendler (Carmona/de Viveiros)
  • David Woodward (Carmona/de Viveiros)
  • Weimin Yi (Brandt)
  • Bing Zhang (Murase)
  • Hongchao Zhang (Ashtekar)
2018
  • Emanuele Alesci (Ashtekar)
  • Hugo Ayala Solares (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Sina Bahrami (Ashtekar)
  • Sydney Chamberlin (Hanna)
  • Tommaso De Lorenzo (Ashtekar)
  • Pietro Dona (Ashtekar)
  • Emily Grace (Carmona/de Viveiros)
  • Anuradha Gupta (Sathyaprakash)
  • Hal Haggard (Bard College)
  • Azadeh Keivani (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Shigeo Kimura (Murase)
  • Yiannis Loizides (Higson)
  • Yongge Ma (Beijing Normal University)
  • Labani Mallick (Brandt)
  • Vivek Mariappan (Brandt)
  • Duncan Meacher (Hanna)
  • Javier Olmedo (Ashtekar)
  • John Pretz (Mostafa)
  • Marc Schneider (Ashtekar)
  • Shupeng Song (Ashtekar)
  • Rahul Srinivasan (Ashtekar)
  • John Timlin (Brandt)
  • Tim Wendler (Carmona/de Viveiros)
  • Weimin Yi (Brandt)
  • David Woodward (Carmona/de Viveiros)
  • Hongchao Zhang (Ashtekar)
2017
  • Emanuele Alesci (Ashtekar)
  • Hugo Ayala Solares (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Sina Bahrami (Ashtekar)
  • Sydney Chamberlin (Hanna)
  • Chien-Ting Chen (Brandt)
  • Pietro Dona (Ashtekar)
  • Philipp Eller (Cowen)
  • Emily Grace (Carmona/de Viveiros)
  • Kate Grier (Brandt)
  • Brajesh Gupt (Ashtekar)
  • Anuradha Gupta (Sathyaprakash)
  • Hal Haggard (Bard College)
  • Azadeh Keivani (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Shigeo Kimura (Murase)
  • Piotr Kotko (Strikman)
  • Yongge Ma (Beijing Normal University)
  • Duncan Meacher (Hanna)
  • Issac Mognet (Coutu)
  • Foteini Oikonomou (Murase)
  • Javier Olmedo (Ashtekar)
  • John Pretz (Mostafa)
  • Michele Ronco (Bojowald)
  • Alejandro Satz (Bianchi)
  • Shupeng Song (Ashtekar)
  • Rahul Srinivasan (Ashtekar)
  • Eyal Subag (Higson)
  • Fabio Vito (Brandt)
  • David Woodward (Carmona/de Viveiros)
  • Maosong Xiang (Xu)
  • Weimin Yi (Brandt)
  • Hongchao Zhang (Ashtekar)
2016
  • Nishant Agarwal (Jeong)
  • Sydney Chamberlin (Hanna)
  • Chien-Ting Chen (Brandt)
  • Philipp Eller (Cowen)
  • Catherine Grier (Brandt)
  • Brajesh Gupt (Ashtekar)
  • Azadeh Keivani (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Shigeo S. Kimura (Meszaros)
  • Piotr Kotko (Strikman)
  • Duncan Meacher (Hanna)
  • Isaac Mognet (Coutu)
  • Foteini Oikonomou (Murase)
  • Javier Olmedo (Ashtekar)
  • John Pretz (Mostafa)
  • Jessie Runnoe (Eracleous)
  • Alejandro Satz (Bianchi)
  • Ian Shoemaker (Murase)
  • Eyal Subaq (Higson)
  • Gordana Tesic (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Jonathan Trump (Brandt)
  • Fabio Vito (Brandt)
  • Nelson Yokomizo (Ashtekar)
2015
  • Nishant Agarwal (Jeong)
  • Tim Arlen (Cowen)
  • Sydney Chamberlin (Hanna)
  • Chien-Ting Chen (Brandt)
  • Marc Geiller (Ashtekar)
  • Kate Grier (Brandt)
  • Brajesh Gupt (Ashtekar)
  • Azadeh Keivani (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Maciel Amaral, Marcelo (Bojowald)
  • Duncan Meacher (Hanna)
  • Foteini Oikonomou (Murase)
  • Sohyun Park (Shandera)
  • Jon Pretz (Mostafa)
  • Jessie Runnoe (Eracleous)
  • Francisco Salesa Greus (Mostafa)
  • Alejandro Satz (Bianchi)
  • Ian Shoemaker (Murase)
  • Eyal Subal (Higson)
  • Gordana Tesic (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Jon Trump (Brandt)
  • Fabio Vito (Brandt)
  • Wolfgang Wieland (Ashtekar)
  • Nelson Yokomizo (Ashtekar)
2014
  • Nishant Agarwal (Jeong)
  • Tyler Anderson (Coutu)
  • Tim Arlen (Cowen)
  • Joao Athayde Marcondes De Andre (Cowen)
  • He Gao (Meszaros)
  • Marc Geiller (Ashtekar)
  • Brajesh Gupt (Ashtekar)
  • Ra Inta (Owen)
  • Azadeh Keivani (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Bin Luo (Brandt)
  • Yaakov Neiman (Ashtekar)
  • Foteini Oikonomou (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Sohyun Park (Shandera)
  • John Pretz (Mostafa)
  • Jessie Runnoe (Eracleous)
  • Francisco Salesa Greus (Mostafa)
  • Amy Scott (Brandt)
  • Mouyuan Sun (Brandt)
  • Gordana Tesic (Cowen)
  • Jonathan Trump (Brandt)
  • Wolfgang Wieland (Ashtekar)
  • Nelson Yokomizo (Ashtekar)
  • Greg Zeimann (Ciardullo/Gronwall)
2013
  • Ivan Agullo (Ashtekar)
  • Tim Arlen (Cowen)
  • Joao Athayde Marcondes De Andre (Cowen)
  • Norbert Bodendorfer (Ashtekar)
  • Thomas Cailleteau (Ashtekar)
  • Daenzer Calder (Higson)
  • Marco Chiodaroli (Gunaydin)
  • Pierre Clare (Higson)
  • Marc Geiller (Ashtekar)
  • Ra Inta (Owen)
  • Kazumi Kashiyama (Meszaros)
  • Xuewen Liu (Meszaros)
  • Bin Luo (Brandt)
  • Yaakov Neiman (Ashtekar)
  • Sohyun Park (Shandera)
  • John Pretz (DeYoung/Mostafa)
  • Francisco Salesa Greus (Mostafa)
  • Gabriel Santiago (Ashtekar)
  • Amy Scott (Brandt)
  • Gordana Tesic (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Jonathan Trump (Brandt)
  • Peter Veres (Meszaros)
  • Wolfgang Wieland (Ashtekar)
  • Dmitry Zaborov (DeYoung/Mostafa)
  • Xiaohong Zhao (Meszaros)
2012
  • Ivan Agullo (Ashtekar)
  • Norbert Bodendorfer (Ashtekar)
  • Thomas Cailleteau (Ashtekar)
  • Marco Chiodaroli (Gunaydin)
  • Pierre Clare (Higson)
  • Ken Clark (Cowen/DeYoung)
  • Calder Daenzer (Higson)
  • Honkanen Heli (Strikman)
  • Kazumi Kashiyama (Meszaros)
  • Jason Koskinen (Cowen/DeYoung)
  • Alok Laddha (Ashtekar)
  • Xuewen Liu (Meszaros)
  • Bin Luo (Brandt)
  • Przemyslaw Malkiewicz (Ashtekar)
  • Yaakov Neiman (Ashtekar)
  • William Nelson (Ashtekar)
  • Sohyun Park (Shandera)
  • Miles Smith (AMON)
  • Gordana Tesic (Cowen/Mostafa)
  • Peter Veres (Meszaros)
  • Benjamin Whelan (Sommers)
  • Wolfgang Wieland (Ashtekar)
  • Dmitry Zaborov (DeYoung)
  • Greg Zeimann (Ciardullo/Gronwall)
  • Binbin Zhang (Meszaros)
2011
  • Ivan Agullo (CFT)
  • Ruxandra Bondarescu (CGWP)
  • David Brizuela (CFT)
  • Karen Caballero Mora (CPA)
  • Marco Chiodaroli (CFT)
  • Jacobo Diaz-Polo (CFT)
  • Ryan Fisher (CGWP)
  • Xiaozhe Hu (CGWP)
  • Jason Koskinen (CPA)
  • Alok Laddha (CFT)
  • Andrew Lundgren (CGWP)
  • Bin Luo (CPA)
  • Elena Magliaro (CFT)
  • William Nelson (CFT)
  • Claudio Perini (CFT)
  • Cristian Saez (CPA)
  • Kenji Toma (CPA)
  • Dmytro Volin (CFT)
  • Yongquan Xue (CPA)
  • Monica Young (CPA)
  • Dmitry Zaborov (CPA)
2010
  • Ivan Agullo (CFT)
  • Ruxandra Bondarescu (CGWP)
  • David Brizuela (CFT)
  • Karen Caballero Mora (CPA)
  • Marco Chiodaroli (CFT)
  • Jacobo Diaz-Polo (CFT)
  • Ryan Fisher (CGWP)
  • Ravi Kopparapu (CGWP)
  • Jason Koskinen (CPA)
  • Alok Laddha (CFT)
  • Tomas Liko (CFT)
  • Andrew Lundgren (CGWP)
  • Bin Luo (CPA)
  • Elena Magliaro (CFT)
  • Simone Mercuri (CFT)
  • William Nelson (CFT)
  • Richard O’Shaughnessy (CGWP)
  • Claudio Perini (CFT)
  • Cristian Saez (CPA)
  • Kenji Toma (CPA)
  • Ralf Ulrich (CPA)
  • Ranjan Vasudevan (CPA)
  • Dmytro Volin (CFT)
  • Yongquan Xue (CPA)
  • Monica Young (CPA)
  • Dmitry Zaborov (CPA)
2009
  • Tirtho Biswas
  • Ruxandra Bondarescu
  • Gianluca Calcagni
  • Jacobo Diaz-Polo
  • Ryan Fisher
  • Ravi Kopparapu
  • Tomas Liko
  • Simone Mercuri
  • William Nelson
  • Richard O’Shaughnessy
  • Andrew Randono
  • Alberto Sesana
  • Ralf Ulrich
2008
  • Tirtho Biswas
  • Ruxandra Bondarescu
  • Gianluca Calcagni
  • Dah-Wei Chiou
  • Shantanu Desai
  • Frank Herrmann
  • Ian Hinder
  • Golam Hossain
  • Ravi Kopparapu
  • Tomas Liko
  • Simone Mercuri
  • Richard O’Shaughnessy
  • Andrew Randono
  • Alberto Sesana
  • Keith Thorne
2007
  • Tirtho Biswas
  • Florian Conrady
  • Dah-Wei Chiou
  • Shantanu Desai
  • Frank Herrmann
  • Ian Hinder
  • Kelly Holley-Bockelmann
  • Golam Hossain
  • Ravi Kopparapu
  • Richard O’Shaughnessy
  • Tomasz Pawlowski
  • Malik Rakhmanov
  • Andrew Randono
  • Louis Rubbo
  • Alberto Sesana
  • Parampreet Singh
  • Keith Thorne
2006
  • Florian Conrady
  • Shantanu Desai
  • Frank Herrmann
  • Ian Hinder
  • Kelly Holley-Bockelmann
  • Golam Mortuza Hossain
  • Michelle Larson
  • Shane Larson
  • Jerzy Lewandowski
  • Tomasz Pawlowski
  • Patricia Purdue
  • Malik Rakhmanov
  • Murali Ramsunder
  • Louis Rubbo
  • Parampreet Singh
  • Kenneth Smith
  • Carlos Sopuerta
  • Keith Thorne
2005
  • Mohammad Akbar
  • Florian Conrady
  • Shantanu Desai
  • Michael Foster
  • Jose Antonio Gonzalez
  • Sean Hayward
  • Frank Herrmann
  • Ian Hinder
  • Kelly Holley-Bockelmann
  • Kunihito Ioka
  • Shiho Kobayashi
  • Shane Larson
  • Michelle Larson
  • John McNabb
  • Tomasz Pawlowski
  • Daniele Perini
  • Murali Ramsunder
  • Louis Rubbo
  • Hanno Sahlmann
  • Parampreet Singh
  • Carlos Sopuerta
  • Ulrich Sperhake
  • Keith Thorne
  • Wolfgang Tichy
2004
  • Mohammad Akbar
  • Marcus Ansorg
  • Michael Ashley
  • Shantanu Desai
  • Michael Foster
  • Alfonso Garcia-Parrado
  • Jose Antonio Gonzalez
  • Kelly Holley-Bockelmann
  • Kunihito Ioka
  • Nina Jansen
  • Ian Jones
  • Shiho Kobayashi
  • Kostas Kokkotas
  • Shane Larson
  • Michelle Larson
  • John McNabb
  • Karim Noui
  • Daniele Perini
  • Murali Ramsunder
  • Fred Rasio
  • Louis Rubbo
  • Hanno Sahlmann
  • Parampreet Singh
  • Carlos Sopuerta
  • Ulrich Sperhake
  • Keith Thorne
  • Wolfgang Tichy
2003
  • Mohammad Akbar
  • Marcus Ansorg
  • Michael Ashley
  • Sanjeev Dhurandhar
  • Michael Foster
  • Nina Jansen
  • Ian Jones
  • Shiho Kobayashi
  • John McNabb
  • Karim Noui
  • Alejandro Perez
  • Hanno Sahlmann
  • Carlos Sopuerta
  • Uli Sperhake
  • Patrick Sutton
  • Keith Thorne
  • Wolfgang Tichy
2002
  • Nils Andersson
  • Michael Ashley
  • Martin Bojowald
  • Amit Ghosh
  • Nina Jansen
  • Ian Jones
  • Shiho Kobayashi
  • Kostas Kokkotas
  • John McNabb
  • Alejandro Perez
  • Hanno Sahlmann
  • Uli Sperhake
  • Daniel Sudarsky
  • Patrick Sutton
  • Wolfgang Tichy
2001
  • Martin Bojowald
  • Vijay Chickarmane
  • Amit Ghosh
  • Keith Lockitch
  • Hugo Morales
  • Claudia Moreno
  • Dario Nunez
  • Alejandro Perez
  • Olivier Sarbach
  • Hisaaki Shinkai
  • Deirdre Shoemaker
  • Patrick Sutton
  • Manuel Tiglio
2000
  • Mark Beilby
  • Martin Bojowald
  • Saurya Das
  • Amit Ghosh
  • Sean Hayward
  • Keith Lockitch
  • Fotini Markopoulou
  • Soumya Mohanty
  • Hugo Morales
  • Soma Mukherjee
  • Michael Riesenberger
  • Olivier Sarbach
  • Hisaaki Shinkai
  • Deirdre Shoemaker
  • Manuel Tiglio
1999
  • Mark Beilby
  • Saurya Das
  • Laurent Freidel
  • Amit Ghosh
  • Mijan Huq
  • Keith Lockitch
  • Fotini Markopoulou
  • Soumya Mohanty
  • Soma Mukherjee
  • Raymond Puzio
  • Michael Reisenberger
  • His-aki Shinkai
  • Deirdre Shoemaker
1998
  • Mark Beilby
  • Steve Brandt
  • Othmar Brodbeck
  • Karen Camarda
  • Saurya Das
  • Roberto De Pietri
  • Laurent Friedel
  • Mijan Huq
  • Karel Kuchar
  • Fotini Markopoulou
  • Soumya Mohanty
  • Soma Mukherjee
  • Raymond Puzio
  • Martin Rainer
  • Johannes Ruoff
1997
  • John Baez
  • Roumen Borissov
  • Othmar Brodbeck
  • Roberto De Pietri
  • Laurent Friedel
  • Fotini Markopoulou
  • Raymond Puzio
  • William Krivan
1996
  • Glenn Barnich
  • Roumen Borissov
  • Viqar Husain
  • Erik Martinez
  • Carlos Oscar Nicasio
  • Hans-Peter Nollert
  • Philip Papadapoulos
  • Thorsten Schwander
  • William Krivan
1995
  • Fernando Barbero
  • Glenn Barnich
  • Viqar Husain
  • Erik Martinez
  • Jose Mourao
  • Hans-Peter Nollert
  • Philip Papadapoulous
  • Peter Peldan
  • Michel Ryan
  • Thorsten Schwander
  • Chopin Soo
  • Thomas Thiemann
  • Robin Tuluie
1994
  • Fernando Barbero
  • Eric Goldblatt
  • Renate Loll
  • Donald Marolf
  • Guillermo Mena-Marugan
  • Jose Mourao
  • Peter Peldan
  • Michel Ryan
  • Chopin Soo
  • Thomas Thiemann
  • Robin Tuluie
1993
  • Fernando Barbero
  • S Chakraborty
  • Renate Loll
  • Donald Marolf
  • Guillermo Mena-Marugan
  • Peter Peldan
  • Chopin Soo
  • Robin Tuluie

This Week’s Seminars

  • Monday, Primordial Universe and Gravity (PUG) Discussions, 2:30 PM
    Speaker(s): No Speaker this week.
    Title:

  • Tuesday, International Loop Quantum Gravity Seminar, 10:00 AM
    (Meets every other week)
    Speaker(s): No Speaker this week.
    Title:

  • Tuesday, HEPAP/CPGA Seminar, 1:30 PM
    Speaker(s): Valentin Decoene, Penn State University
    Title: Sources and detection of high-energy cosmic events: a journey through neutrinos and fast radio bursts.

  • Friday, Cosmology/Fundamental Theory Seminar, 9:30 AM
    Speaker(s): Abhay Ashtekar, Penn State University
    Title: Quasi-local horizons in classical and quantum gravity: Gravitational wave tomography and black hole evaporation

Current News

New director appointed to the Center for Theoretical And Observational Cosmology

We are delighted to announce Donghui Jeong as the next Director of the Center for Theoretical And Observational Cosmology. Donghui is a highly regarded member of the international cosmology community, with a very successful and broad research program that extends to all three Centers of the IGC. We look forward to Donghui’s leadership, and the new ideas he will bring to this next phase of the CTOC!