Talks are 15 minutes (12 + 3). All student presentations are marked with an * and will be considered for the APS Best Student Talk award given at the end of the meeting.
Friday, June 9 |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Time | Speaker | Title | |
8:30 - 8:50 | Coffee, light refreshments | ||
8:50 - 9:00 | Welcome - Abhay Ashtekar | ||
9:00 - 10:30 | SESSION I: Gravitational Waves (Chair: Mike Eracleous) |
||
9:00 - 9:15 | Chad Hanna | Results from LIGO Event 170104 - I | |
9:15 - 9:30 | Anuradha Gupta | Results from LIGO Event 170104 - II | |
9:30 - 9:45 | B. S. Sathyaprakash | Results from LIGO Event 170104 - III | |
9:45 - 10:00 | Jackson Henry* | Eccentricity Estimation from Gravitational Waves | |
10:00 - 10:15 | Shreya Anand* | Sky Localization and Electromagnetic Follow-up with Next Generation GW Detectors | |
10:15 - 10:30 | Beatrice Bonga* | On the Conceptual Confusion in the Notion of Transverse-Traceless Modes | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 - 12:30 | SESSION II: Numerical Relativity and Gravitational Waves (Chair: K. G. Arun) |
||
11:00 - 11:15 | Carlos Lousto | Modeling the Black Hole Merger of QS0 3C 186 | |
11:15 - 11:30 | Jacob Lange* | Comparing Model Based and Numerical Relativity Based GW Parameter Estimation | |
11:30 - 11:45 | Nicole Rosato* | Visualization of a Numerical Simulation of GW 150914 | |
11:45 - 12:00 | Josef Zlochower | Puncture-Based Evolutions of Highly Spinning Black Hole Binaries | |
12:00 - 12:15 | Maria Hamilton | New Numerical Code for Black Hole Initial Data | |
12:15 - 12:30 | Zachary Silberman* | Vector Potential Generation for General Relativity Simulations | |
12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch (Downtown) | ||
2:00 - 3:30 | SESSION III: Mathematical General Relativity (Chair: B. S. Sathyaprakash) |
||
2:00 - 2:15 | Ezra Newman | Light-Cones, Asymptotic-Light Cones and Almost-Complex-Light Cones | |
2:15 - 2:30 | Jeffrey Winicour | Gravitational Memory Effect, Boost Schwarzschild Spacetimes and Supertranslations | |
2:30 - 2:45 | Kartik Prabhu | Supertranslation Charge and Flux on Null Surfaces | |
2:45 - 3:00 | Alexander Grant* | Angular Momentum and "Local" Memory Observables | |
3:00 - 3:15 | Alex Corichi | Isolated Horizons and Gauge Symmetries | |
3:15 - 3:30 | Abhishek Majhi | Field Dynamics on the Trapping Horizon in Vaidya Spacetime | |
3:30 - 4:00 | Coffee Break | ||
4:00 - 5:30 | SESSION IV: Quantum Aspects (Chair: Abhay Ashtekar) |
||
4:00 - 4:15 | Brajesh Gupt | Quantum Gravity in the Sky: Interplay between Theory and Observation | |
4:15 - 4:30 | Javier Olmedo | Perturbations in Anisotropic Loop Quantum Cosmology Spacetimes | |
4:30 - 4:45 | Matthew Hogan | Diffeomorphism Invariant Cosmological Sector in Loop Quantum Gravity | |
4:45 - 5:00 | Nelson Yokomizo | Long Range Correlations in Squeezed Spin Networks | |
5:00 - 5:15 | Lucas Hackl* | Entanglement Production during Reheating | |
5:15 - 5:30 | Alejandro Satz | Entanglement and Mutual Information in Cosmology | |
6:30 - 7:15 | Reception - Atherton Hotel | ||
7:15 PM | Dinner - Atherton Hotel [See Map] 125 South Atherton Street, State College |
Saturday, June 10 |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Time | Speaker | Title | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Coffee, light refreshments | ||
9:00 - 10:30 | SESSION I: Numerical Relativity (Chair: Jeffrey Winicour) |
||
9:00 - 9:15 | Gabriel Bonilla* | Methods for Constructing Computational Domains | |
9:15 - 9:30 | Eamonn O'Shea* | Numerically Solving Einstein's Equations Using Discontinuous Galerkin Methods | |
9:30 - 9:45 | William Throwe* | Local Time Stepping in General Relativity Simulations | |
9:45 - 10:00 | Chi Tian* | General Relativity Simulation with Adaptive Mesh Refinement | |
10:00 - 10:15 | Nils Deppe* | Critical Collapse of a Massless Scalar Field in 3+1D General Relativity | |
10:15 - 10:30 | Rory Conboye | Approximating Smooth Einstein Equations in Regge Calculus | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 - 12:30 | SESSION II: Cosmology, Astrophysics, and Observations (Chair: Sarah Shandera) |
||
11:00 - 11:15 | Donghui Jeong | Gauge Dependence of Gravitational Waves Generated from Scalar Perturbations | |
11:15 - 11:30 | David Jacobs | The Status of Macro Dark Matter | |
11:30 - 11:45 | James Mertens | Weak Lensing Convergence: From Newtonian Gravity to General Relativity | |
11:45 - 12:00 | Sina Bahrami* | A Generalization of the Effective Field Theory of Dark Energy | |
12:00 - 12:15 | Rahul Kashyap* | Type Ia Supernovae through Spiral Instability in Binary White Dwarf Mergers | |
12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch (Downtown) | ||
2:00 - 3:30 | SESSION III: Quantum Aspects (Chair: Nelson Yokomizo) |
||
2:00 - 2:15 | Michele Ronco | Linking Loop Quantum Gravity Quantization Ambiguities with Phenomenology | |
2:15 - 2:30 | Alec Yonika* | Numerical Methods in Loop Quantum Cosmology: An Analysis of the Schwarzschild Interior | |
2:30 - 2:45 | Kallan Berglund* | Investigating a Black Hole Firewall Construction | |
2:45 - 3:00 | Rui Xu* | Torsion, Nonmetricity and Lorentz Violation | |
3:00 - 3:15 | Kaca Bradonjic | On Unimodular Invariance | |
3:15 - 3:30 | Sean Crowe* | Symplectic Foliation of Poisson Manifolds and Canonical Effective Methods | |
3:30 - 4:00 | Coffee Break | ||
4:00 - 5:30 | SESSION IV: Gravitational Waves (Chair: Chad Hanna) |
||
4:00 - 4:15 | K.G. Arun | Post-Newtonian Theory and Gravitational Wave Physics | |
4:15 - 4:30 | Scott Field | GWSurrogate: An Easy-to-Use Interface to Gravitational Wave Surrogate Models | |
4:30 - 4:45 | Zachariah Etienne | SENR: A Next-Generation, Super-Efficient Numerical Relativity Code for the Age of Gravitational Wave Physics | |
4:45 - 5:00 | Yuan Ha | Weighing the Black Holes of GW150914 | |
5:00 - 5:15 | Paul Baker | Where are We? The Solar System Ephemeris and the NANOGrav Gravitational Wave Background Analysis | |
5:15 - 5:30 | Abhay Ashtekar | Announcement of the APS award for Best Student Talk |