Skip Navigation
search: This Site | People Opens New Window | Departments Opens New Window | Penn State Opens New Window | Web Opens New Window
 

Inaugural Conference Parallel Sessions Program

First Session: Thursday, August 9, 2007

Chair: Mark Trodden

Cosmology: Physical Aspects
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 201 2:15 - 2:45 p.m. chair: Mark Trodden (Syracuse) Cosmology – The Road Ahead
2:45 - 3:05 p.m. Stephon Alexander (Penn State) An Emergent Universe from Chiral Gravity
3:05 - 3:25 p.m. Tirthabir Biswas (Penn State) Generating Inflation and Hierarchy in Supergravity Models
3:25 - 3:45 p.m. Kevin Vandersloot (Portsmouth) The Closed k=+1 FRW Model in Loop Quantum Cosmology

Chair: Manuel Tiglio

Numerical Relativity I
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 216 2:15 - 2:45 p.m. chair: Manuel Tiglio (Louisiana State) Some New Approaches to Black Hole Evolutions
2:45 - 3:05 p.m. Carlos Sopuerta (Guelph) Extreme-Mass-Ratio Binaries: Another Challenge for Numerical Relativity
3:05 - 3:25 p.m. Josef Zlochower (RIT) Quasi-Local Horizons Calculations and Gauge Conditions
3:25 - 3:45 p.m. Tanja Bode (Penn State) Hardening of Binary Black Hole Mergers through Spurious Radiation

Second Session: Thursday, August 9, 2007

Chair: David Seckel

Observational Issues in Particle Astrophysics
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 201 4:15 - 4:45 p.m. chair: David Seckel (Bartol) Expectations for Detection of ‘GZK’ Neutrinos
4:45 - 5:00 p.m. Brian Fick (Michigan Technological U) UHE Cosmic Ray Composition with the Auger Observatory
5:00 - 5:15 p.m. Dan Hogan (Kansas) The Status of the RICE Neutrino Detector
5:15 - 5:30 p.m. Andy Smith (Smithsonian) The Character of High Energy Emission from the Galactic Binary LS 1+61 303
5:30 - 5:45 p.m. Jose Bellido (Penn State) Latest Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory

Chair: Martin Bojowald

Cosmology: Mathematical Aspects
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 216 4:15 - 4:40 p.m. David Sloan (Penn State) Strong Gravity and the BKL Conjecture
4:40 - 5:05 p.m. Woei Chet Lim (Princeton) Inhomogeneous Mixmaster and Spikes
5:05 - 5:25 p.m. Lau Loi So (Tamkang) On the Energy of Homogeneous Cosmologies
5:25 - 5:45 p.m. Mikhail Kagan (Penn State) Effective Constraints of Loop Quantum Gravity

Chair: Radu Roiban

Approaches to Quantum Gravity I
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 215 4:15 - 4:45 p.m. John Joseph Carrasco (UCLA) Cancellations in Gravity Theories
4:40 - 5:05 p.m. Orcan Ogetbil (Penn State) DeSitter Ground States of N=2 Supergravity Theories with Symmetric Scalar Manifolds in 5 Dimensions
5:05 - 5:25 p.m. Yuji Tachikawa (IAS, Princeton) R2 Correction in Five-Dimensional Supergravity

First Session: Friday, August 10, 2007

Chair: Manuel Tiglio

Numerical Relativity II
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 216 4:30 - 4:50 p.m. Matthew Anderson (Louisiana State) Orbiting Polytropes and Gravitational Wave Analysis
4:50 - 5:10 p.m. Sean McWilliams (Maryland) Applying Numerical Relativity and EOB to Black Hole Binary Observation | Movie
5:10 - 5:30 p.m. Birjoo Vaishnav (Penn State) Data Analysis of Numerical Relativity Waveforms

Chair: Radu Roiban

Approaches to Quantum Gravity II
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 215 4:30 - 5:00 p.m. Oleg Lunin (Chicago) Intersecting Branes and Geometry
5:00 - 5:30 p.m. Ian Swanson (IAS, Princeton) Dimension Quenching and c-Duality in String Theory

First Session: Saturday, August 11, 2007

Chair: John Beacom

Origins of High Energy Particles
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 201 2:00 - 2:30 p.m. John Beacom (Ohio State) TeV Gamma Ray and Neutrino Sources in the Milky Way
2:30 - 2:45 p.m. Matthew Kistler (Ohio State) The Evolving Cosmic GRB Rate and Cosmogenic Neutrinos | Movie
2:45 - 3:00 p.m. Soeb Razzaque (Penn State) High Energy Neutrinos from GRBs
3:00 - 3:15 p.m. Xiang-Yu Wang (Penn State) UHE Cosmic Rays from Semi-Relativistic Hypernovae
3:15 - 3:30 p.m. Seon-Hee Seo (Penn State) Search for Tau Neutrino Lollipops and Double Bangs in IceCube

Chair: Deirdre Shoemaker

Black Holes and Gravitational Waves I
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 216 2:00 - 2:30 p.m. Ben Owen (Penn State) Gravitational Waves from Neutron Stars
2:30 - 2:50 p.m. Emmanouela Rantsiou (Northwestern) Mergers of BH-NS Binaries
2:50 - 3:10 p.m. Gregory Harry (MIT) Status of Initial LIGO |  Powerpoint  |  PDF
3:10 - 3:30 p.m. Andrew Hamilton (Colorado) The Cause and Consequence of the Mass Inflation Instability Inside Realistic Black Holes

Chair: Laurent Freidel

Approaches to Quantum Gravity III
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 215 2:00 - 2:30 p.m. Laurent Freidel (Perimeter) Effective Theories from Spin Foam
2:30 - 2:50 p.m. Simone Mercuri (CPT, Marseille) Topological Aspects of Ashtekar-Barbero Formulation of General Relativity
2:50 - 3:10 p.m. Parampreet Singh (Penn State) Contrasting LQC and WDW Theory Using an Exactly Solvable Model
3:10 - 3:30 p.m. Tomasz Pawlowski (Penn State) Universe with Cosmological Constant in Loop Quantum Cosmology

Second Session: Saturday, August 11, 2007

Chair: Kaixuan Ni

Astroparticle Physics Beyond the Standard Model
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 201 4:00 - 4:30 p.m. Kaixuan Ni (Yale) Underground Searches for SUSY Dark Matter: XENON10 and Beyond
4:30 - 4:45 p.m. Derek Fox (Penn State) Not Just Coincidence: Prospects for Detection of LIGO Burst Counterparts
4:45 - 5:00 p.m. Hasan Yuksel (Ohio State) Neutrinos as Probes of Dark Matter
5:15 - 5:30 p.m. Emre Kahya (Florida) A Generic Test of Modified Gravity Models which Emulate Dark Matter
5:30 - 5:45 p.m. Soeb Razzaque (Penn State) Ultrahigh Energy Neutrino Detection and Physics Beyond the Standard Model

Chair: Ben Owen

Black Holes and Gravitational Waves II
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 216 4:00 - 4:25 p.m. Peter Aufmuth (AEI, Hannover) Gravitational Wave Research at Hannover and Potsdam
4:25 - 4:50 p.m. Paradeep Sarin (MIT) The Roadmap to Advanced LIGO
4:50 - 5:10 p.m. Nicolas Yunes (Penn State) Can We Test Effective Quantum Gravity with Gravitational Waves?
5:10 - 5:30 p.m. Yi Pan (Maryland) Compare Analytical and Numerical Binary Coalescing Waveforms

Chair: Laurent Freidel

Approaches to Quantum Gravity IV
Room Time Speaker(s) Topic
Thomas 215 4:20 - 4:40 p.m. Joshua Willis (Abilene) Computing the Lorentzian 10J Symbol
4:40 - 5:00 p.m. Victor Taveras (Penn State) Quantum Extensions of Classical Singular Spacetimes – The CGHS Model
5:00 - 5:20 p.m. Djordje Minic (Viriginia Tech) Time and M-Theory
5:20 - 5:40 p.m. Golam Hossain (Penn State) Cosmological Vector Modes and Quantum Gravity Effects

Sponsors

The Pennsylvania State University ©2007. All rights reserved.